On March 04 a two-day workshop on “Foodborne Disease Risk Assessment” kicked off in the Picasso Hall of Congress Hotel in Yerevan. The seminar is part of activities under the Strengthening of Disease Surveillance Capacity Project implemented by Ameria Management Advisory Services in tandem with Food Control Consultants, Scotland.
The workshop was opened by the Director of Ameria Management Advisory Services Mr. Tigran Jrbashyan. Among the speakers were consulting experts team leader Boico Likov and experts Olafur Valsson and Tsovinar Melkomyan.
The aim of the workshop is to present the report on foodborne diseases in Armenia, including current state and things to be done, primary foodborne diseases, control system creation capacities, current risks, their identification and analysis.
During the two-day workshop trainings will be held for the staffs of the State Service for Food Safety, Food Safety Risk Assessment and Analysis Research Center and other stakeholders in foodborne disease control.
Strengthening of Disease Surveillance Capacity Project was launched in September 2014 and is aimed at creating a dedicated foodborne disease control system in Armenia.