Approx. value of the contract (in current US$ or Euro): USD 162,000
Start date (month/year): 12/2014
Completion date (month/year): 05/2015
The global objective of the project is to identify approximately six fruit and/or nut crops with comparatively biggest production and commercial potential for smallholders in Armenia and conduct advisory economic modelling and feasibility studies of them; as well as develop a framework for a related lending product. The primary goal of the Programme is to increase the assets and incomes of small-scale producers through support to horticultural, fruit and nut value chain, areas where Armenia traditionally and historically has significant experience, and where there is a strong, unmet demand both in domestic and international markets. It is expected to introduce a package of modern technologies to primary producers, which in turn will create new jobs with processors and traders, as well as other assistance will be provided to the rest of the rings of the value chain.
The implementation of the Programme is assumed to result in: