The Government of the Republic of Armenia and Development Fund of Armenia organize an investment forum to be held in October 2016 in New York, USA.  The Investment Forum will be funded by the Asian Development Bank and organized with the assistance of the international consortium which is headed by Ameria Management Advisory Services and involves US-based Pragma consulting firm.  The aim of the Forum is to present potentially developing sectors of Armenian economy to investors interested in developing countries, help them analyze local investment opportunities and projects.
To organize the forum at the highest level and ensure wide publicity, specific investment projects with in-depth feasibility analysis and development scenarios will be presented. In addition, an international event management company with extensive experience in the US will be contracted to implement the organization of the event in New York.
The forum will be attended by investors from the Diaspora and foreign countries, officials from Armenia, businessmen from various industries in Armenia and other guests of honor. In the run-up to the forum a series of roadshows will be held in major financial centers (such as Paris, London, Hong Kong, Dubai, Moscow, Los Angeles, etc.) in order to targeting potential investors in each particular region and to present them investment opportunities and business environment in various economic sectors of Armenia.
Tigran Jrbashyan, Head of Ameria Management Advisory Services and Development Director at Ameria Group, said: “This investment project is crucial for development of Armenia’s economy. When presenting the investment and business environment in Armenia, Ameria provides comprehensive data support and full-fledged consulting services to foreign investors to help them make investments and implement business projects in Armenia. In the scope of this project, Ameria will also assist local businessmen to prepare and submit proper investment projects”.
This investment forum will create huge opportunities for Armenia to attract foreign investments, create jobs and explore new markets. It will greatly raise awareness about Armenia worldwide and help raise additional capital from international markets.